Name:Former field boundaries, west of Atlantic Village, Bideford

Summary

Linear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs of 1946, are probably forming over the remains of levelled field boundaries. The cropmarks fall within the pattern of the extant surrounding field system, which appears to be post-medieval in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, DCC RAF/106G/UK/1420 4006-4007 15-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349339.

Cropmarks are visible, probably forming over the levelled and spread remains of former field boundary banks.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92243, NMR OS/92243 151-152 07-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349088.

The cropmarks cannot be seen.

Linear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs of 1946, are probably forming over the remains of levelled field boundaries. Two possible boundaries can be seen, the right angled corner of one field boundary, and a second abutting this to the north. These fall within the pattern of the extant surrounding field system, with which it appears to be contemporary, which appears to be post-medieval in origin.