Name:Relict field boundary south of Rosedown Farm, Hartland

Summary

A curvilinear bank is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1977 and 2007. It is interpreted as a relict field boundary bank of medieval date which became disused in the second half of the twentieth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

A field boundary is depicted in this location, although this part of the map is damaged so the southern part of the boundary is not visible.

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, NMR SS 2724/1 NMR 18527/31 12-OCT-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear feature is visible as a probable bank, which seems to be the route of a trackway or footpath.

A curvilinear bank is visible on an aerial photograph taken in 1977, aligned approximately north to south, south of Rosedown Farm. It is between 1 and 2 metres in width and is interpreted as a relict field boundary bank of medieval date. Part of a field boundary is depicted in this location on the Tithe map of 1844, but the map is damaged so the exact shape of the boundary in plan cannot be determined. It is not depicted on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, and had presumably gone out of use by this date. A probable bank is visible on earial photographs taken in 2007 so this feature probably survives as an earthwork.