Name:Barn at Greendale Farm, Clyst St Mary

Summary

A late-19th century threshing barn with attached stable probably built on the footprint of one shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, and incorporating some structural remains of it.

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Morriss, R., 2008, Greendale Farm, Clyst St. Mary. An Architectural and Archaeological Analysis (Report - Survey). SDV349170.

A large brick-built structure built parallel to the rear of the farmhouse. It is of two parts: the main threshing barn and a probable former stable at the north end.
Mainly built of regular red bricks laid to a Flemish Bond, with a section of different coloured but similar sized brick in the north gable, assumed to be from an earlier building on the site.
Opposed threshing doorways in east and west elevations, with possibly original strap-hung, ledged-and-braced plank-doors in their timber frame. A smaller doorway at the northern end of the east elevation contains a ledged-and-braced plank door. To the south is a window. The northern door is mirrored in the west elevation, which lacks the window. Between the doorways on the west elevation is the bearing box of a belt-drive, and the cast-iron belt wheel survives in situ, although slightly dislocated from the axle.
The north elevation has a window a ground level and a loft doorway with plank strap-hund door at first floor.
The south gable wall appears to have had no openings. It is now a party wall will the later cartshed.
Plain gabled four-bay roof covered in plain slate.
Interior divided into the main former threshing barn and the former stable section to north. The threshing barn was originally a three-bay space. The floor throughout this section is of boarding on joists, the boards probably of oak and now in quite poor condition.
A timber gallery has been inserted in the northern third of this space, accessed by a ladder at the west end. This contains the remains of several grain bins and hoppers. Beneath the gallery, attached to the north cross wall, is a long section of shafting with several belt drives. This is associated with the external belt drive visible on the west side. The former stable section to north is divided into two unequal parts by a brick spine wall, each accessed through a doorway at the northen end of a side wall.
The general character of brickwork and machine-sawn timbers of the roof structure suggest a late-19th century date for this building. However remnants of the ground floor of a slightly earlier brick building are retained in the north gable wall. That building is probably the one shown on the 1839 Tithe Map.