Name:Cartshed at Greendale

Late 19th century cartshed.

• CART SHED (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Morriss, R., 2008, Greendale Farm, Clyst St. Mary. An Architectural and Archaeological Analysis (Report - Survey). SDV349170.

A brick built extension to the south gable of the threshing barn. The brickwork is carefully bonded into the earlier work, and is alos of red machine-made bricks laid to Flemish Bond.
In the east elevation is a broad double doorway under a segmental brick arched head; a slightly smaller version of the threshing floor doorways to the north. This opening contains a primary pair of plank doors hung on strap hinges. At first floor level is a loft door retaining a simple plank door.
The south gable has a primary window opening to the west at ground floor level. The west elevation is heavily overgrown with ivy, but appears to be blind.
The plain gabled roof continues the profile of the adjacent barn, and is covered with the same type of slate. The structure is of two bays with a simple 'A-frame' truss. All timbers are machine sawn.
This extension was built as a cart shed with storage space above.