Name:Former field boundaries at Abbotsham

Summary

The line of several linear field boundaries, some of which are depicted on the 1839 tithe map for the parish of Abbotsham, are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs from the 1940s to the 1990s, to the west of Abbotsham village. The field boundaries fit within the surrounding extant field system, and are a mix of curvilinear boundaries and rectilinear enclosures, probable later medieval or post-medieval in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

George Braund and Henry Hearn, 1840, The Parish of Abbotsham in the county of Devon surveyed for the commutation of Tithe (Cartographic). SDV349348.

Several field boundaries or small enclosures are depicted.

The former field bounadries are not depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349339.

Several field boundaries are visible as earthworks between the Old Vicarage and Pencleave. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69099, NMR OS/69099 360-359 09-APR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349073.

The field between the Old Vicarage and Pencleave has been converted to arable cultivation and the earthworks have been levelled, and are visible as pale cropmarks or soilmarks.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92243, NMR OS/92243 154-155 07-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349088.

Ditches associated with several of the former boundary banks are visible as cropmarks. Map object based on this source.