Name:Earthwork trackway at Abbotsham

Summary

A possible former earthwork trackway of uncertain date is visible at Abbotsham on aerial photographs of the 1940s. This feature is not visible on later aerial photographs and has probably been obscured or levelled by the construction of a new road and expansion of housing developments through Abbotsham.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, DCC RAF/106G/UK/1420 3006-3007 15-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349339.

A subtle earthwork track or hollow-way is visible.

A possible former earthwork feature, possibly a trackway, is visible at Abbotsham on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred on circa SS 425266. This subtle earthwork is not visible on later aerial photographs and has probably been obscured or levelled by the construction of a new road and expansion of housing developments through Abbotsham.