Name:Former field boundaries, Abootsham

Summary

Rectilinear field boundaries to the north of Abbotsham village, which are depicted on the 1839 tithe map for the parish of Abbotsham, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs from 1950. The field boundaries fit within and therefore post-date the surrounding extant field system, a mix of curvilinear boundaries and rectilinear enclosures that are probably medieval in origin. The former field boundaries had probably fallen out of use and been removed prior the 1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1890 AD?)

Full description

George Braund and Henry Hearn, 1840, The Parish of Abbotsham in the county of Devon surveyed for the commutation of Tithe (Cartographic). SDV349348.

Former field boundaries are depicted on the Abbotsham 1839 tithe map.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/58/472, NMR RAF/58/472 5012-5013 03-JUN-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349051.

Former field boundaries are visible as cropmarks.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92243, NMR OS/92243 155-156 07-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349088.

Former field boundaries are visible as fragmentary and faint cropmarks.

Rectilinear field boundaries to the north of Abbotsham village are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs from 1950. The T-shaped former boundaries are depicted on the 1839 tithe map for the parish of Abbotsham, but not on the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map, supporting the interpretation that they had passed out of use by the 1880s.
The field boundaries are very regular in plan, but fit within the surrounding extant field system which comprises a mix of curvilinear boundaries and rectilinear enclosures that are probably based on medieval strip fields. It is likely the relict boundaries are post-medieval in date.
The former boundaries are visible as fragmentary cropmarks in 1992, but are not visible on the more recent aerial photographs available to the survey. The east-west aligned boundary appears to have been disturbed by an irregularly shaped pit or cut feature, possibly a quarry, which is visible as a cropmark.