Name:Linhay at Greendale Farm, Clyst St Mary

Late 19th century agricultrual building.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.MARY

• LINHAY (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)

National Monuments Record, 2012, 445078 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV349130.

The West Linhay is one of two along the south side of the main farmyard. At the east end it butts agains the gable wall of the slightly earlier, slightly lower, and now roofless East Linhay.
It is built of regular red machine-made bricks laid to a mainly Flemish Garden Wall Bond, overgrown by ivy. The north wall has a doorway towards the eastern end and a window towards the west. The other three sides are blind.
The plain gabled roof is covered in machine-made pantiles. It is of three bays with composite trusses of mainly machine sawn timbers with a wrought-iron king-bolt. Each truss is supported by a projecting inner brick pier only at one end - in the east wall for the southern truss and the west wall for the northern turss. The trusses support a single tier of chocked purlins and a ridge-board and the common rafters appear to be primary.
The interior is one single space with lime-washed brickwork and open to the apex. Along the south wall is a raised bricks ection, presumably the support for a manger.
It post-dates the East Linhay to the east, and was probably built sometime in the late 19th century.