Name:Former field boundaries east of Westacott Farm

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval or post-medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs from 1945 and 2001 as earthworks and cropmarks to the east of Westacott Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1890 AD)

Full description

George Braund and Henry Hearn, 1840, The Parish of Abbotsham in the county of Devon surveyed for the commutation of Tithe (Cartographic). SDV349348.

Field boundaries are depicted on the tithe map of 1840.

No field boundaries are depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5196-5197 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

Features are visible as earthworks.

Features are visible as cropmarks.

Former field boundaries of probable medieval or post-medieval origin are visible to the east of Westacott Farm as earthworks on aerial photographs from 1945 and as cropmarks on aerial photographs from 2001. The field boundaries are depicted on the tithe map for Abbotsham of 1840 but not on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of circa 1880s-1890s, indicating they had probably passed out of use by this time.