Name:Cropmark field boundaries to the west of Shebbertown Court Farm

Summary

Cropmarks of possible former field boundaries of proabble post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1992, immediately to the west of Shebbertown Court Farm, Abbotsham.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92242, NMR OS/92242 061-062 07-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349087.

Cropmarks are visible.

Two roughly east to west aligned cropmarks up to two metres in width form the main axes of a possible small field system. Shorter, broader and less well defined cropmarks are forming over roughly north-south aligned boundaries which abut the northernmost of the two main east-west cropmarks. The poorer definition of these cropmarks is due to their showing in a different crop. The date of the possible field boundaries is unknown, but the cropmarks appear to respect the surrounding, probably medieval in origin field extant field boundaries, and has therefore been tentatively ascribed a post-medieval date. The cropmarks are not visible on any other photographs available to the survey.