Name:Former road to the south of Abbotsham Court, Abbotsham

Summary

The remains of a former road of possible medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, as an earthwork holloway to the south of Abbotsham Court, Abbotsham.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• ROAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1890 AD)

Full description

George Braund and Henry Hearn, 1840, The Parish of Abbotsham in the county of Devon surveyed for the commutation of Tithe (Cartographic). SDV349348.

A road is marked on the tithe map.

The road is not marked in this locatio and appears to have been rerouted to the east.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/UK/LA132 5054-5055 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

Eathwork banks and ditches are visible.

Low eathwork banks and hollows are visible

The remains of a former road are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, as an earthwork holloway or track on a slight hill to the south of Abbotsham Court, Abbotsham. The north-west to south-east orientated earthwork is probably the same as the plot of land marked on the 1840 tithe map for Abbotsham as a road, leading south from the enclosed meadows of ‘Shebbear Town’, now Abbotsham Court, to the main road. This route probably passed out of use with the creation of Abbotsham Court Farm to the south, as depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map of the 1880s-1890s. The earthworks appear somewhat lower but remain visible on aerial photographs of 2007.