Name:Agricultural improvement ridge and furrow at Abbotsham Cliff

Summary

Narrow ridge and furrow of probable modern date is visible at Abbotsham Cliff as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. The ridge and furrow was probably made for agricultural improvement and drainage.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XIX to World War II - 1801 AD to 1945 AD)

Narrow ridge and furrow is visible as earthwork banks and ditches.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92242, NMR OS/92242 061-062 07-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349087.

Narrow ridge and furrow of probable modern date is visible at Abbotsham Cliff as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. The ridge and furrow is on average 5 metres apart, and aligned roughly east to west, to drain down slope towards a spring-fed stream, supporting the interpretation that it was probably made for agricultural improvement and drainage.