Name:Former limekiln, Abbotsham Cliff

Summary

An oval circular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, above Abbotsham Cliff, Abbotsham, is likely to be the remains of a former limekiln.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1890 AD)
  • MOUND (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1890 AD)

A disused lime kiln is depicted and annotated as Shebbeartown limekiln.

An earthwork mound is visible.

'Shebbeartown Limekiln' shown as disused on 1886 ordnance survey map. Presumably dates from C19 since 1804 sale notice for Shebbertown refers only to limekilns at Bideford. Path north west from Abbotsham Court to the kiln shown on ordnance survey 1886 map.

Environment Agency, 2008, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4127 Environment Agency D0091168 10-FEB-2008 (Cartographic). SDV349374.

The mound is visible as an earthwork.

An oval circular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, centred on circa SS41112788 above Abbotsham Cliff, Abbotsham. The mound measures circa 27 by 20 metres in size and is irregular or disturbed in appearance. The function of the mound is unclear but it corresponds closely with the location of a former limekiln, depicted and annotated as disused on the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map and is likely to be the remains of the same. The mound remains visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar data collected in 2008.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 14, 23; Site 35 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

Just to the south of the cable landfall at Cornborough, the Ordnance Survey 25’’ map of 1886-89 records the presence of the ‘Shebbeartown Limekiln (Disused)’). This limekiln is not shown on the Abbotsham Tithe Map of 1840 or on the 1905 edition of the Ordnance Survey 25’’ map. Examination of this area during the walkover survey in February 2011 recorded a subcircular earthwork feature that
almost certainly represents the remains of the limekiln. Shebbear Town was the old name of what is now known as Abbotsham Court and is shown as such on the Tithe Map.