Name:Abbotsham Rifle Range

Summary

The earthwork remains of Abbotsham rifle range targets and earthwork mantlet are visible at Abbotsham cliff, on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. Used as a racecourse for an unknown period after 1922.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Mesolithic Artefact Scatter and earthworks of Rifle Range Manlet south of Cornborough Cliff, Abbotsham

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• RIFLE RANGE (XIX to World War II - 1900 AD to 1945 AD)
  • RACECOURSE (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1922 AD to 1938 AD)

The rifle range is depicted and annotated.

The closure of Abbotsham rifle range is raised as a question in the House of Commons.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S171, NMR RAF/1416/S171 21-22 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349056.

The firing range earthworks are visible.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, 2476, 2480 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

(2476) A 600-yard rifle range shown on ordnance survey 1905 map. 'Mantlet' (bullet-proof screen) & 'Targets' at SS 4115 2795, 600 yd marker & structure at SS 4167 2775 & flagstaff at SS 4112 2788. Last used in 1944.
(2480) Shebberton race course opened in 1922 but survived for only some three years, and no map haas been located that shows it. Old Race Course Bungalow was the former clubhouse.

Environment Agency, 2008, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4127 Environment Agency D0091168 10-FEB-2008 (Cartographic). SDV349374.

Earthwork remains of the target butts are visible.

The earthwork remains of Abbotsham rifle range target butt and earthwork mantlet are visible at Abbotsham cliff, on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards. The rifle range was in use around the turn of the twentieth century, and is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch second edition map of circa 1904. It was closed circa 1906 but was reopened and enlarged, on slightly different alignment, probably during the First or Second World Wars. A small structure can be seen in front of the mantlet in 1945, perhaps indicating the range was in use. Firing points are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as low earthwork ridges visible at distances from 200 metres to 600 metres from the targets. The remains of the earthwork mantlet can be seen on images derived from lidar data collected in 2008, but no evidence of the firing points can be seen.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 14, 23: Site 36 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

The 1905 Ordnance Survey 25’’ map shows a rifle range aligned along the valley here, with the target at the coastal end and distance markers at the following intervals: 100 yards, 150 yards, 200 yards, 300 yards, 400 yards, 500 yards and finally at 600 yards at which point a small structure is depicted. Examination of this area during the walkover survey in February 2011 found that the target and mantlet are still present in the form of a sloping earthwork with a ditch at the front (eastern side). The western (coastal) side is faced in stone.
The Rifle Range must have gone out of use quite quickly as this land then became the site of the Shebberton Racecourse – a one and a quarter mile track for pony and Galloway races. The initial meeting was held on September 27th 1922 and the course was described as ‘the most beautifully situated race course in England’. Again this was a short-lived phenomenon - a planned grandstand was never built and the course was later used for greyhound racing. All that now remains is a building constructed to provide changing and refreshment facilities and is now a residential property known as Racecourse Bungalow