Name:Former field boundaries west of West Pusehill, Abbotsham

Summary

A probable former field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark, immediately to the south of West Pusehill, Abbotsham. It is probably post-medieval to early 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92243, NMR OS/92243 157-158 07-JUL- (Aerial Photograph). SDV349088.

Earthworks are visible.

A probable former field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an L-shaped cropmark, immediately to the south of West Pusehill, Abbotsham. The majority of east-west arm of the cropmark does not correspond with any boundaries depicted on either the 1840 tithe map for Abbotsham or the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map. The rectangular area formed by the north-west arm, however, does correspond with an enclosed area depicted on either the 1840 tithe map. The cropmarks are therefore probably forming over a two field boundaries, one removed prior to 1840 and the second removed by the late 19th century.