Name:Former field boundaries, south of Westward Ho!

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, to the south of Westward Ho!, Abbotsham parish. The boundaries probably passed out of use between 1840 and 1890.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD)

Full description

George Braund and Henry Hearn, 1840, The Parish of Abbotsham in the county of Devon surveyed for the commutation of Tithe (Cartographic). SDV349348.

A field boundary is depicted.

The field boundary is not depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, DCC RAF/106G/UK/1420 4386-7 15-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349339.

Cropmarks are visible at circa SS42482849. Map object based on this source.

GetMapping, 1999, 113/99, DCC GM/113/99 434-435 27-JUL-1999 (RUN 13) (Aerial Photograph). SDV349371.

Cropmarks are visible at circa SS42482849.

Cropmarks are visible at circa SS42612851. Map object based on this source.

Former field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, to the south of Westward Ho!, Abbotsham parish. The cropmarks correspond with field boundaries depicted on the 1840 tithe map for Abbotsham, but are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map of the 1880s-1890s. The field boundaries had therefore probably passed out of use between 1840 and 1890.