Name:Old quarries north of Cornborough

Summary

Disused quarries of probable post-medieval date are visible as irregularly shaped earthwork pits on aerial photographs, near the summit of a steep sided east to west orientated ridge to the north of Cornborough Farm, Abbotsham parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

An 'Old Quarry' is depicted and annotated.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79010, NMR OS/79010 068-069 16-APR-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349083.

Earthwork pits are visible.

'Old Quarry' on 1889 Ordnance Survey map. Not marked as such on 1905 edition.

Six disused quarries of probable post-medieval date are visible as irregularly shaped earthwork pits on aerial photographs, near the summit of a steep sided east to west orientated ridge to the north of Cornborough Farm, Abbotsham parish. The easternmost of the pits is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map and annotated as ‘Old Quarry’. The remaining pits follow the contours of the ridge to the west. The westernmost pit, at circa SS41732861 appears rectilinear in shape.