Name:Bowl Barrow in Long Plantation

Summary

The remains of a probable barrow of Bronze Age date were visible on images derived from Lidar data as an earthwork mound largely within Long Plantation, Brampford Speke. The barrow falls at the eastern edge of the core area of the Upton Pyne barrow group

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99NW 7

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 27/07/1962. Barrow situated at edge of wood, mutilated on south side by ploughing. One of two close together. Condition good, as undamaged.
Visited on 09/02/1982. 25.5 metres diameter and 1.6 metres high..

Fox, A., 1969, The Upton Pyne Cemetery, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV341856.

Probably ditched. Diameter 28 metres, height 2.6 metres.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Visited February 1980. Stands to some height. Overgrown. Not surveyed.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 29 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Situated on south edge of plantation; the south side of the barrow is damaged by ploughing. The diameter is 27metres, height 2 metres.

Department of Environment, 1991, Bowl barrow in Long Plantation, 680 Metres North-East of Starved Oak Cross (Schedule Document). SDV342828.

One of a relatively isolated pair of bowl barrows, spaced 70 metres apart, on the south crest of a low hill at the eastern edge of the core area of the Upton Pyne barrow group. Survives as a fine upstanding earthen mound 30 metres in diameter and 2 metres high, at the edge of a deciduous plantation. There is no visible or recorded evidence of excavation, although debris from a badger set in the south part confirms a soil/clay outer layer similar to that in nearby excavated barrows. A badger viewing platform has been erected on the barrow's south-east slope.

A circular earthwork mound was clearly visible.

Extensive significant problems, i.e. under plough, collapse.

Condition declining, principal vulnerability extensive animal burrowing.

The remains of a probable barrow of Bronze Age date were visible on images derived from Lidar data as a circular earthwork mound roughly 28 metres in diameter, falling largely within Long Plantation, Brampford Speke. The probable barrow abuts the southern plantation boundary and is probably crossed by it. It is possible that the earthwork monument extends for a short distance, no more than 3 metres, beyond the plantation boundary. If so, this element has probably been damaged by ploughing. The condition of the earthwork within the plantation appears to be good. A similar earthwork monument was visible circa 60 metres to the south-west.