Name:Possible mound north of Cornborough

Summary

The remains of possible mound of unknown date is visible as low earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards, to the north of Cornborough.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1987, OS/87052, NMR OS/87052 023 06-MAY-1987 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349084.

A possible mound is visible as a low earthwork. Map object based on this source.

The possible mound appears to be visible as a low and possibly disturbed earthwork. However the hard copy aerial photographs are not available to be viewed stereoscopically so this cannot be confirmed. Map object based on this source.

The remains of possible mound of unknown date and function are visible as low earthwork mound on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards, to the north of Cornborough. The earthwork does not correspond any features depicted on the 1840 tithe map for Abbotsham or theOrdnance Survey 25inch first edition map . However, the field pattern in this area had been extensiveley remodelled by the date of the publication of the Ordnance Survey first edition map and the earthwork may relate to this phase of activity. The earthworks is visible on aerial photographs of 1987 as a pale feature, which might have suffered slight damge or erosion possibly from poaching by livestock or vehicle tracks. However, it remains visible as a low, if possibly disturbed earthwork on interactive digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007. However, hard copies of thesse images are not available to be viewed stereoscopically so this cannot be confirmed.