Name:Second World War temporary accommodation, Westward Ho!

Summary

Second World War temporary accommodation, in the form of Bell tents and Nissen Hut type structures, is visible as structures on aerial photographs of the 1940s at Seafield Holiday Camp, Westward Ho!

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S171, NMR RAF/S171 6-7 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349056.

Temporary structures of Second World War date are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, DCC RAF/106G/UK/1420 4387-8 15-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349339.

Helen Fry, 2005, Jews in North Devon (Monograph). SDV349379.

Volume covering the history of displaced european Jews who settled in North Devon as refugees during the Second World War.

Second World War temporary accommodation is visible as structures on aerial photographs from 1941 to 1946 at Seafield Holiday Camp, Westward Ho! The visible structures include four circular features interpreted as Bell tents and six rectangular structures, interpreted as being Nissen Hut type structures.
Seafield Holiday Camp, along with Seafield House immediately to the north-west, was requisitioned during the Second World War. During the war Westward Ho! and Ilfracombe accommodated several thousand Jewish refugees of German and Austrian nationality. Seafield holiday camp was requisitioned to accommodate many of these displaced persons who became members of the Pioneer Corps, a multipurpose labour corps in the British Army.