Name:Quarry east of Southdown Farm

Summary

An oval earthwork is visible as a pit on aerial photographs dating to 1946. Although possibly a natural feature, it could be a former quarry relating to Southdown Farm. If so, its use is likely to predate the late nineteenth century. It is not distinguishable on any later available aerial photographs, and its survival is not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• QUARRY (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Sowden Farm is depicted and named.

Sowden in Hartland is named "Sower Downe" in the 1548 Calendar of Patent Rolls.

An oval earthwork pit is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78016, NMR OS/78016 089-090 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349080.

The ground surface appears to be uneven, but it is not possible to distinguish an oval pit.

An oval earthwork is visible as a pit on aerial photographs dating to 1946. No earthworks are depicted here on the 1880-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, and, if not of natural origin, the feature may be the remains of a former quarry which had ceased use by this date. It is likely to be associated with Southdown (formerly Sowden) Farm, which was recorded in the sixteenth century, and it may date to the early post-medieval period. It is not distinguishable on aerial photographs from 1978, although the ground surface appears to be uneven, and its current survival is not known.