Name:Relict field boundary west of Holloford

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1978. No field boundary is depicted in this location on the 1844 Tithe map, although several nearby parallel curvilinear boundaries are mapped, suggesting that the bank is a relict field boundary of medieval date that became disused before the mid-nineteenth century. The bank may survive as an earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1844 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78016, NMR OS/78016 089-090 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349080.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, approximately 3.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1978. No field boundary is depicted in this location on the 1844 Tithe map, although several parallel curvilinear boundaries are mapped approximately 20 and 44 metres to the north, suggesting that the bank was part of a medieval field system, but fell into disuse before the mid-nineteenth century. Although not definitely visible on later available aerial photographs, the coverage of this field is limited and the relict field boundary bank may survive as an earthwork.