Name:Old quarries west of Cornborough

Summary

Irregularly shaped earthwork pits visible on aerial photographs to the west of Cornborough Farm, Abbotsham parish, are probaby the reamins of disused quarries of probable post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD)

A pits is depicted as an earthwork but not annotated as an old quarry in the approximate location of the larger, westernernmost pit. A possible structure is also depicted but not annotated, in the approximate location of the second, easternmost pit.

Earthwork pits are visible on the aerial photographs.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79010, NMR OS/79010 277-278 16-APR-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349083.

Earthwork pits are visible.

Two earthwork pits, visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, are probably the remains of quarries of post-medieval or modern date. The western pit is depicted, but not annotated as a quarry on the Ordnance Survey first edition map of the 1880s-1890s. The second, eastern pit appears to correspond with a small rectangular feature also depicted on the map. The function of the rectangular is unknown.