Name:A possible sub-circular enclosure to the west of Stoke

Summary

A possible sub-circular enclosure of unknown, but potentially prehistoric date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a subtle earthwork to the west of Stoke, on the higher combe slopes overlooking the Abbey River.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

Protected Status

• SHINE: Archaeological cropmarks and earthworks, including a pillow mound on former clifftop Warren, west of Hartland Abbey

• SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, DCC RAF 3G/TUD/UK/158 5058-9 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

A ditched enclosure was visible as a cropmark.

A possible sub-circular enclosure of unknown but potentially prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a subtle earthwork to the west of Stoke, centred on circa SS232424852. The possible enclosure is defined by a ditch up to 4 metres wide, which encloses an area of circa 0.2 hectares on the higher combe slopes overlooking the Abbey River. Elements of the ditch might be visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1999, but the possible enclosure cannot be clearly seen on any aerial photographs of other dates.