Name:An eathwork mound is visible to the north of Stoke

Summary

A mound of uncertain date and function in Cookshill Wood, north of Stoke, is visible on images derived from Lidar data acquired in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MOUND (Unknown date)

Full description

Warren and Co. Surveyors., 1844, First copy of the map of the Parish of Hartland in the County of Devon in two Parts. (Cartographic). SDV349361.

No earthwork mound is depicted.

A mound of uncertain date and function is visible on images derived from Lidar data flown in 2007, under Cookshill Wood, north of Stoke. The mound, centred on circa SS 23492488, is irregularly ovoid in shape and measures up to circa 23 metres in diameter. This area is annotated as Cookshill Wood on the Ordnance Survey first edition map (1880s-1890s) and depicted as wooded with no earthwork in this location. The circa 1842 tithe map for Hartland depicts this field as not wooded, but similarly no earthwork feature is shown.