Name:Former field boundary, south of Hartland Abbey

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1890 AD)

Full description

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, PGA APs Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref: SS2324 01-AUG-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349382.

The earthwork is visible.

A possible former track or field boundary of unknown date is visible as a low curvilinear earthwork or cropmark, on the north-facing slopes overlooking Abbey River, south of Hartland Abbey. The feature is visible for circa 120 metres and is no more than 5 metres in width. The curvilinear form of the feature might support the interpretation that the feature is medieval in date. It is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map (circa 1880s-1890s), and may therefore have passed out of use by this time. It is not visible on earlier or later aerial photographs.