Name:Relict field boundary south-west of Spur Cross

Summary

A linear bank, approximately 2.5 metres in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It has been impacted by deep ploughing which has cut through the bank at right angles every 5 metres. No field boundary is depicted in this location on the Tithe Map of 1844, and the bank is likely to be a relict field boundary which fell out of use before the mid-nineteenth century. Its survival is not known but slight earthworks may remain.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1844 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A linear bank, approximately 2.5 metres in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It has been impacted by deep ploughing which has cut through the bank at right angles every 5 metres. No field boundary is depicted in this location on the 1884 Tithe Map, and the bank is likely to be a relict field boundary which fell out of use before the mid-nineteenth century. Its survival is not known but slight earthworks may remain.