Name:Parish Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Chulmleigh

Summary

Parish church. Formerly a collegiate church. St. Mary magdalene (see sub-sheet). In the porch is an ancient circular stone, carved with devices similar to a wooden carving at lucca, italy, dated 600, said to be the work of nicodemus. Very fine screen and chandelier (blackwell).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• Church of England HER: 5241

• PARISH CHURCH (VII to XXI - 601 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DAY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV69247.

Helmet is on the church wall inside the screen (day).

Osa=ss61se11.

Knowles, d. + hadcock, r. N. /medieval religious houses/(1971)414-423.

Hoskins, w. G. /new survey of devon/(1954)367-368.

Thompson, a. H. /arch. J. /70(1913)472.

Blackwell, a. E. /tda/82(1950)173/15th report of the north devon branch.

Pevsner, n. /north devon/(1952)71.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)367-368.

R. B. M. /dcnq/8,pt.1(1914-1915)31/chulmleigh church.

Webber, r. /dcnq/8,pt.1(1914-1915)48/chulmleigh church.

Whitley, h. M. /dcnq/8,pt.1(1914-1915)49/sancturary in chulmleigh church.

Doe, g. M. /dcnq/12(1922-1923)110/crucifix in wall of chumleigh church.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/10 part1(1918-1919)84-85/armour, etc, in devon and cornwall churches.

Day, f. /dcnq/10 part1(1918-1919)86/armour, etc, in devon and cornwall churches.

Anon/a guide to the parish church of st. Mary magdalene,chulmleigh/(1976)/ copy in smr parish file.

Doe/hhr:chulmleigh/(-/-/1988)provisional list.

Aph=dap/gi 4-6(19/8/1986).

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

For carved head and piscina possibly from the church see ss61se/43. The present church is mainly 15th century. It stands on the shoulder of a hill rising from the valley of the little dart. Perpendicular in style. The chancel, the north and most of the south walls and the east ends of the north and south aisles have all been rebuilt in later years. Fine waggon roofs of the nave, aisles and chancel, with well carved bosses and ribs, supported at their bases, in the nave and chancel, with quaint figures of angels with outspread wings. The tower is 86ft high, with massive buttresses. It is built in four stages. The west doorway has a carved and moulded headstone all of one block of granite. There are eight bells, six of which date from 1718 the last two being added in 1924. The interior of the church was renovated in 1975 (anon).

BLACKWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV94445.

Nave and two aisles, with west tower displaying features similar to chittlehampton, walls and window details renewed in perp. Style. Ceiled wagon roofs throughout. A norman stone with a figure of the crucifixus in the porch (pevsner).

R. B. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2262.

Small figure over south door may be saxon relic (r. B. M. ).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

Helmet placed in the north chancel aisle. Said to have been found in a field in the parish. In 1830, davidson saw it and described it as 'a tilting helmet with part of the crest, a ducal coronet upon it'. Said to have belonged to the molford family of cadbury in this parish. There are no molford memorials in the church, but the helmet is probably part of a funeral achievement (cresswell).

A pre 15th century carved crucifix was found embedded in a wall during building work in the mid 19th century (doe).

Church entirely rebuilt in 15th century, and west tower restored 1881. Fine roodscreen in perfect condition (hoskins).

Orme, N. + Webster, M., 2010, The Medieval Church in North Devon, 49-72 (Article in Serial). SDV361663.

CHULMLEIGH CHULMLEIGH SS 6814-6914 7/35 Church of St Mary Magdalene 20.2.67 GV I Parish church. None of the fabric appears to predate the late C15, with apparently few later alterations until the restoration of 1878-9 by Ashworth. Unrendered stone rubble with ashlar dressings. West tower of dressed stone with granite dressings. Slate roof with coped gable ends and apex crosses. Plan: west tower, navel chancel, north and south aisles and south porch. Exterior: Impressive west tower of 4 stages with setback buttresses, crocketted pinnacles to each of the set-offs, embattled parapet with large pinnacles each surmounted by a weathervane. 3 light pointed arched bell openings to each face with slate louvres. 2 light pointed arched granite window to second stage on south side. Fine granite west straight-headed doorway, with heavily moulded pointed arched surround, quatrefoil and mouchette traceried spandrels and large decorative label stops to the hoodmould. Large 4 light west window with pointed arched granite surround, the mullions replaced in C19. Blind quatrefoil tracery to the sill. Blocked west window to south aisle. 4 principally C19 Perpendicular style 3-light windows to south aisle, 2 to centre with human head corbels, and similar 3-light window at east end. C15 south porch with embattled parapet, diagonal buttresses, blind quatrefoil traceried panels to the front and canopied niche above ogee hollow moulded doorway. C19 roof structure. Above the inner doorway is a probably Norman square stone with a figure of the Crucifixus in a roundel. Small C19 priests doorway with shouldered head in the angle of south aisle and chancel. C19 2-light pointed arched window on south side and large Perpendicular style 5-light east window to east end of chancel, both with human head corbels. C19 vestry on north side has polygonal chimney pot with crenellated cap to gable end stack. Four 3-light C19 Perpendicular style windows to north aisle and small C15 pointed arched north doorway with ogee hollow moulded surround and cushion stops. Interior: Continuous north and south arcades of 5 bays with piers of Pevsner 'A' type with capitals only to the main shafts. Original ceiled wagon-roofs throughout, the panels in the chancel smaller than the nave and aisles with carved bosses at the intersections of the ribs and angel figures bearing shields to the wallplates of nave and chancel. Tall granite tower arch, the imposts of Pevsner 'A' type. Impressive C16 screen restored in 1914 across nave and aisles, 15 bays in all, with standard Pevsner 'A' type tracery, original ribbed coving, tracery decoration between the ribs and cornices with 3 bands of close ornament and cresting. C19 chancel fittings, stone reredos, patterned tiled floor and piscina in north wall. C19 nave and chancel seating with coved bench ends. Pulpit 1869 by Fulford, with elaborate traceried panels to the polygonal drum and curved figures in canopied niches at the angles. C19 font. Fine centrally placed wrought iron chandelier. Funerary helm, possibly late C16 towards east end of north aisle. Stained glass: some of the glass is by Hardman. East windows of chancel and aisles have windows in memory of Revd. George Hole, d.1859. South side of south aisle to John Adams Tidboald and wife, Revd. Marsden Gilson (erected 1903), Margaret Hanson, d.1917. West window not accessible. Monuments: south aisle to Revd. Webb, d.1767 and wife; early C18 Baroque monument to children of Humphrey Bury Esq., in high relief, with oval tablet flanked by angels, large achievement and cherubs head to base; and to Mary Stucley Palmer and Richard Stucley by Kendall of Exeter.
Date first listed: 25th October 1988.