Name:Former field boundaries to the south of Kernstone

Summary

Former field boundaries and possible trackways of probable medieval date are visible as earthwork banks and ditches, on the southern edge of the farmstead of Kerstons, Hartland

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, DCC RAF 3G/TUD/UK/158 5059 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

Earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349081.

Earthworks remains visible.

Griffith, F., 1986, DAP HL (Aerial Photograph). SDV10791.

Former field boundaries and possible trackways of probable medieval date are visible as earthwork banks and ditches, on the southern edge of the farmstead of Kerstons. Short earthwork banks are the remains of smaller boundaries within or alongside the farmstead which are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch series map and therefore probably removed prior to the 1880s-1890s. A long L-shaped linear ditch or gulley, centred on circa SS23302353, abuts the extant field boundary to the south-east of the farmstead. Again, no boundary is depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map in this location and the visible earthwork therefore probably is the remains of a boundary grubbed up prior to the 1880s-1890s. A curvilinear earthwork to the west of the farmstead, centred on circa SS 23182361, might be erosion formed by a footpath to a well annotated on the Ordnance Survey map in this location.
Further field boundaries, extant in the 1940s have been removed by 1978 and are visible as earthworks alongside the earlier remains on aerial photographs of 1986.