Name:Quarries at Speke's Mill Mouth, Hartland

Summary

The earthworks above the cliffs at Speke's Mill Mouth identified as small scale quarries may be the remains of Speke's Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, RAF 3G/TUD/UK/158 5059-60 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

Earthwork hollows or pits are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2553 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349117.

The earthworks remain visible.

Small scale stone quarries potentially of medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs and Lidar as earthwork scoops or pits incised into the cliff face above the coastal cliffs near Brownspear Point, Hartland. Four or five individual south-west facing quarries of varying size are visible aligned along a roughly north-west to south-east trackway. The quarries range in size from between 5-10 metres wide and up to 12 metres deep. The two north-westernmost quarry earthworks are schematically depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map, indicating that they are at the latest 19th century in date, but probably significantly earlier in origin. It is probable that the quarries were used for small scale stone production, for local industry, such as drystone walling which has a long history in the area.

Watts, S., 2020, Speke's Mill (Ground Photograph). SDV363865.

Earthworks at Speke's Mill Mouth. They are probably the remains of Speke's Mill rather than quarries. They stand about 1.0 metres high. The line of a contour leat can be seen running along the hillside to the south-east.