Name:Former field boundaries to the north-west of East Milford

Summary

Possible relict strip field boundaries of possible medieval date are visible on images derived from Lidar data as subtle curvilinear earthworks to the north-west of East Milford.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Subtle earthworks are visible. Map object based on this source.

Two relict field boundaries are visible on images derived from lidar data acquired in 2007 as subtle curvilinear earthworks, approximately 450 metres to the north-west of East Milford. The low earthworks are orientated roughly north-south and appear to be aligned upon the surrounding extant curvilinear field boundaries of possible medieval origin, and are probably contemporary in date.