Name:Bowl Barrow 470m east of Fortescue, Stoke Canon

Summary

A round barrow of probable Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork mound enclosed by cropmark ditches, overlooking the River Exe from a slight rise south of Green Lane, Nether Exe. More than one phase of monument might be visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99NW 9

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Griffith, F. M., Double Ring Ditch (Personal Comment). SDV343098.

Other circular cropmarks are also visible, but the double ring ditch - so clear on CUC/QE/100 - appears completely different on CUC/BCV/63.

National Monuments Record, SX9399, 1-3,5,8-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343104.

Other details: Also 13-14,26,33,38,45-6,50,52-4,57.

Unknown, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV343097.

A large ring ditch surrounds tumulus shown on 1:25000 Ordnance Survey maps, revealed as cropmark on aerial photograph.1970 photograph suggests all ploughed out.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1955, CAP/QE, CAP 8277/97 & 9926-JUN-1955 (QE) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359185.

Cropmarks of multiple ring ditchs and possible levelled earthworks banks and mounds were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Cambridge University, 1955, CUC/QE, 100 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343105.

Cambridge University, 1956, CUC/TK, 95 (Aerial Photograph). SDV24831.

Ministry of Works, 1960, Mound East of Fortes-cues (Schedule Document). SDV343096.

Probably a bowl barrow, 6 feet-8 feet high, 135 feet diameter. Somewhat oval - arable. Visited in March 1959. Other details: Map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1962 - 1982, SX99NW 9 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV343095.

1. Barrow reported here (Shaw March 1932 - Postcard).
2. Site visit 26/07/1962. This mound is clearly visible but was under crop at the time of investigation. To be supplied by Field Surveyor.
3. This barrow is 136 feet in diameter, 6 feet high, ploughed and spread. Fox no 28.
4. Tumulus shown on Ordnance Survey 1:10000 map 1972.
5. A ploughed and rather irregular mound, 52.5 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres high, a probable barrow. Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. Other details: Plan.

Fox, A., 1969, The Upton Pyne Cemetery, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV341856.

Other details: Site 28.

Cambridge University, 1970, CUC/BCV, 63 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343111.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

This barrow is now regularly ploughed, but may in the past have been protected by a hedgebank only recently removed. The ringditch appears to surround it, but the barrow itself is not ploughed out. A survey was not possible due to crop.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 43 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Aerial Reconnaissance in Devon in 1984: A Preliminary Report and the Discovery of a Hillfort (Article in Serial). SDV343099.

The ditch was clearly visible as a cropmark around the large barrow at Stoke Canon on 31 March 1984.

Hampsher-Monk, I. W., 1986, Barrow (Personal Comment). SDV343100.

Still being ploughed in 1983.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6902, DAP 6902/03 06-JUL-1990 (SL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359176.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QT, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338103.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/SL, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343106.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TJ, 14-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343108.

Geonex UK, 1992, 117/92, Devon County Council Geonex/117/92 237-238 07-JUL-1992 (Run 16 117 92) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359186.

A large circular ring ditch was visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VM, 28-30 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119936.

Griffith, F. M., 1993, DAP/VZ, 12-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224904.

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/XP, 3, 12-14 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321071.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YE, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343110.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

Rapid examination of air photography shows the cropmarks of this probable Prehistoric or Roman round barrow, visible as a ring ditch circa 55 metres in diameter, with possible indications of the original mound within.

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, Bowl Barrow 450 Metres East of Fortescue, 144439 (Un-published). SDV343101.

Site visit 20/08/1998. The monument includes the recorded extent of a Bronze Age bowl barrow situated on low lying ground just to the east of the River Exe about 7 kilometres up stream from Exeter. The barrow mound has been partly spread by cultivation but it retains a height of about 1.5 metres and has a maximum diameter of 68 metres. The aerial observation in 1984 of a circular crop mark confirmed the below ground presence of a ring ditch from which material had been quarried for the construction of the barrow mound; this ring ditch, which also defines the original extent of the mound, had earlier been recorded with a diameter of 55 metres. The name of the nearby Burrow Farm is believed to derive from the presence of this barrow which is one of a number recorded in this area of the Exe valley. This monument has been reviewed and it is now proposed that the protection should be extended to include those archaeological deposits of the barrow mound which have been spread by cultivation, and which have now been recorded as covering a greater area than hitherto included within the scheduling.

A large mound was visible as an earthwork.Map object based partly on this source.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Bowl Barrow 470 Metres East of Fortescue (Schedule Document). SDV343102.

Despite having been spread by cultivation, the barrow retains a visible and sizeable mound and its associated ring ditch. It will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to the monument and the landscape in which it was built.

A round barrow of probable Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork mound enclosed by cropmark ditches, circa 600 metres north-west of Burrow Farm, Nether Exe.
The monument is situated on a slight rise south of Green Lane overlooking the River Exe.
The visible cropmarks are complex and can be interpreted as evidence for possibly two phases of monument construction. On aerial photographs of 1955 the monument is crossed by an extant field boundary which changes orientation across the mound and therefore probably used the monument as a landmark. This image, with a photograph from 1990 taken after the removal of the field boundary, can be interpreted as evidence for a small mound circa 22 metres across enclosed by a narrow ditch and possibly a slight external bank. This monument was possibly then covered with a larger mound circa 50 metres in diameter, enclosed by a ditch approximately 3 metres wide. No evidence of a berm could be seen at either phase.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted by the survey are copies of DAPs or CUCAPs held by the Historic England Archive. In some cases these have been recorded as separate sources. This is because variations in the way the prints have been processed could result in images on which archaeological features are visible to a greater or lesser degree than on the originals.