Name:Possible settlement enclosure west of West Staddon

Summary

A narrow dark curvilinear ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs from 1959. The ditch is between 1.5 and 3 metres in width, forming a roughy circular enclosure with a gap of 8 metres in the east side that could be an entrance. Although the ditch is very narrow, the overall form and siting of the cropmark is consistent with an interpretation of this feature as a later prehistoric or Romano-British enclosed settlement. The area in which the cropmark is situated is more mottled in tone than the rest of the field, which could indicate that agricultural activity had caused some unusual cropmark effects. Therefore any interpretation must be tentative, especially since the cropmark is visible on only a single run of aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))