Name:Bowl Barrow to north of Green Lane, Nether Exe

Summary

The remains of a barrow of probable Bronze Age date were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from Lidar as the cropmark of a ring ditch and the spread earthwork remains of the barrow mound, to the north of Green Lane, Rewe.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99NW 11

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

National Monuments Record, SX9499, 12, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV126975.

An earthwork mound was visible.

1. Two bowl barrows reported at SX94339974 and SX379972.
2. Two Tumuli identified and surveyed on 6 inch. That to north-west (SX94309974) - 39 metres north to south, 46 metres east to west and approximately 2 feet high - very spread. That to south-east (SX94409972) - 38 metres north to south, 45 metres east to west and approximately 3 feet high - very spread.
3. The field was under crop but from a distance the features appear as low mounds of about the size stated above. Both features would seem to be large ploughed down barrows with no apparent ditches.
4. Fox numbers 29 and 30. Diameters 30.7 metres (no heights given), ploughed and spread.
5. 'A' is a barrow 24 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high. 'B' is a sub-circular barrow 48 metres east to west, 40 metres north to south and 1.2 metres high. Both have been ploughed. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. Other details: Plan, site A.

Ministry of Works, 1962, Two Barrows North of Whyatt's Cottage (Schedule Document). SDV343012.

Two large mounds, ploughed down and spread to over 100 feet in diameter and about 3 feet high - under corn most years.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67041, OS/67041 V 44-45 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357110.

Fox, A., 1969, The Upton Pyne Cemetery, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV341856.

Other details: Barrow 29.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Visited by A. Allden during 1979. Height 0.75 metres, 30 metres in diameter. Flints recovered are now in Rougemont House museum.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 39 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

DCC, 1984, DAP 3553, DAP 3553/02 16-JUL-1984 (CG) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359180.

A ring ditch was visible as a cropmark. Map object based partly on this source.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3723, DAP 3723/07 27-JUL-1984 (DL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359181.

A ring ditch was visible as a cropmark.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CG, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267548.

Visible as a ring ditch.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visit 30/03/1990. Visible as large ploughed down barrow.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/WV, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321070.

A cropmark ring ditch was visible.

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WX, 27-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120028.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

Visible on aerial photograph as a ring ditch cropmark, with indication of a mound.

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, Two Bowl Barrows North of Green Lane, 430 Metres and 330 Metres West of Rewe Cross, 144440 (Un-published). SDV343009.

Bowl barrow north of Green Lane, 450 metres west of Rewe Cross. Reduced by cultivation but retains average height of 1 metre. Associated ring ditch survives as buried feature, which has been recorded as cropmark with diameter approximately 32 metres.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9498 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 14-20-Feb-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9498 Environment Agency DTM 1-JAN-1998 – 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359177.

An earthwork mound was visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Two Bowl Barrows North of Green Lane, 430 Metres and 330 Metres West of Rewe Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343013.

Two Bronze Age bowl barrows, lying in an approximate east-west alignment, situated about 100 metres apart on low lying land between the River Exe and the River Culm. Both barrows have been reduced in height and spread by cultivation but both have mounds with an average height of 1 metre. Both barrows have surrounding ring ditches from which soil was extracted for the construction of their mounds; these ring ditches survive as below ground features which have been recorded as crop marks on aerial photographs with a width of about 2 metres. The diameter of the westernmost barrow, inclusive of its ring ditch, is about 32 metres These barrows are two of a number of such barrows which have been recognised in this area of the Exe valley. Despite reduction in their height through cultivation, the two Bronze Age barrows north of Green Lane and west of Rewe Cross have surviving mounds and associated ditches. They will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to the barrows and the landscape in which they were built.

The remains of the mound are visible as low earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, but can most clearly be seen on digital images derived from Lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014. The mound material appears to have been very spread by cultivation into a slightly ovoid shape, the lidar data showing it to extend over an area circa 40 by 37 metres in size. The cropmark of the underlying ring ditch is clearly visible on Devon Aerial Photographs of 1984 and 1994, on which it measures circa 1.5 to 2.5 metres wide, enclosing a circular area circa 30 metres in diameter.
Remains of a second slightly larger barrow are also visible circa 100 metres to the east south-east.