Name:Narrow ridge and furrow for agricultural improvement

Summary

Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks, probably of 19th century date and for agricultural improvement and drainage, are visible on aerial photographs of 1946, immediately to the east of Galsham, Hartland.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1959 AD)

Field boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of the 1880s-1890s are visible as cropmarks.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, NMR RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158 5066-5067 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks are visible.

Earthworks are not visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 228-9 10-MAY-1978, (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

Ridge and furrow earthworks are not visible.

Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks, probably for agricultural improvement of 19th century date, are visible on aerial photographs, immediately to the east of Galsham, Hartland. The improvement earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 within three fields, centred on circa SS24622276, SS24802274, SS24652269. A spring-head is depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of the 1880s-1890s as rising in the smaller of the three improved fields, which may support the interpretation that the earthworks were made to improve drainage, most likely the later 19th century. The earthworks are not clearly visible on later aerial photographs. In addition most field boundaries in this area have been removed by June 1959, which might indicate subsequent improvements likely to have reduced or levelled the earlier earthworks have been carried out. A smaller area of similar earthworks can be seen circa 50 metres to the south.