Name:Possible former field boundary, west of Elmscott Farm, Hartland

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval origin are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1959, to the west of Elscott Farm, Hartland.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Cropmarks correspond with field boundaries depicted.

Two of the cropmarks correspond with boundaries depicted on the first edition map.

Cropmarks are visible.

Cropmarks of three former field boundaries of probable medieval origin are visible as on aerial photographs of Jun 1959, approximately 400 metres to the west of Elscott Farm, Hartland. Two of the boundaries are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch series map of circa the 1880s-1890s, and all three are visible on the Tithe map of circa 1844. They are not clearly visible on the later aerial photographs available to the survey but it is probable the features survive below ground.