Name:Bowl Barrow South East of Stevenstone Farm, Upton Pyne

Summary

The central of three barrows of Bronze Age date was visible as a low earthwork mound on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data. The barrows are situated on a narrow saddle of land on a west-facing spur roughly equidistant between Starved Oak Cross and Great Oak Cross, Upton Pyne. Excavation in 1870 revealed a cremation burial accompanied by grave goods.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99NW 4

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Kirwan, R., 1871, The Prehistoric Archaeology of East Devon, 642-7 (Article in Serial). SDV135842.

Middle one of three barrows excavated in 1870. Mound consisted of sand, clay, some peat and a few stones. A heap of burnt clay and ashes occupied centre of barrow. Charred wood and calcined bones found underneath, resting on which was a bronze pin or awl. A few inches below this was a finely patinated bronze dagger, two small oblong perforations towards lower part of blade. When discovered it retained one of the bronze rivets by which it had been attached to the shaft. Incense cup also found. Hand made of fine clay. Decorated on entire exterior surface and on lip interior, by elaborate pattern of lines closely incised with a fine pointed instrument, forming a series of herring bone and chevron bands and markings. Carbonised wheat found in the debris of the heap, and a small shale bead or disc, 50 other similar beads found. Other details: Plates 1-2.

Evans, J., 1881, Ancient Bronze Implements, Weapons and Ornaments of Great Britain and Irela, 224 (Monograph). SDV322234.

Burnard, R., 1906, Early Man, 363 (Article in Serial). SDV322231.

Fox, C., 1937, Two Bronze Age Cairns in South Wales: Simondston and Pond Cairns, Coity Higher Parish, Bridgend, 162-4 (Article in Serial). SDV65793.

Stones, J. F. S. + Hill, N. G., 1940, A Round Barrow on Stockbridge Down, Hampshire, 45 (Article in Serial). SDV343131.

Authors refer to long necklace of small cylindrical disc beads of lignite or jet, of which the find at Upton Pyne is one of only two known south of the Thames.

A low mound was visible as a cropmark and earthwork.

Ministry of Works, 1950, Three Barrows at Stevenstone (Schedule Document). SDV343135.

These three barrows have almost disappeared having been levelled with the surrounding field and there are now only the faintest indications of where they existed.

Fox, A. + Stone, J. F. S., 1951, A Necklace From a Barrow in North Molton Parish, North Devon, 29 (Article in Serial). SDV343132.

The find of bead necklace at Upton Pyne is spoken of as belonging to Middle Bronze Age culture.

Site visit 26/07/1962. These barrows are under crop but are clearly visible although rather spread.
Site visit 09/02/1982. Barrow 'B' measures 25.5 metres in diameter and is 0.3 metres high. Other details: Plan, site B.

Powers, R., 1969, Report on the Cremated Bones From a Barrow at Stevenstone Farm, Upton Pyne, 76 (Article in Serial). SDV343129.

The bones are white and fully cremated. The individual may have been a woman or a youth of at least 12 years old.

Fox, A., 1969, The Upton Pyne Cemetery, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV341856.

These barrows have been ploughed down to less than 1 foot high. Other details: Barrow 7.

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), 86 (Monograph). SDV16216.

Typical early grave-goods were found in 1869 in a barrow on Stevenstone Farm: a small grooved dagger, a pottery cup and a necklace, wrapped up with cremated bones in a skin or cloth and fastened with a bronze pin. The eyed pygmy cup was decorated with twisted cord, and the tiny oblate lignite beads and an encrinite were probably chosen for the necklace because they resembled the shape of segmented faience beads.

Gerloff, S., 1975, The Early Bronze Age Daggers of Great Britain, 326 (Monograph). SDV339147.

Pearce, S. M., 1978, Devon in Prehistory, 50 (Monograph). SDV273286.

Other details: Figure 33.

Unknown, 1979, Upton Pyne Barrows 6, 7 and 8. Plan and Profile (Plan - measured). SDV348574.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Visited in November 1979. Under grass. Very ploughed down, 30 metres diameter, 0.3 metres high. Survey and profile drawn.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 458 (Monograph). SDV341822.

Barrow found with incense cup with two eye perforation containing human bones possibly a skull, necklace of shale and encrinite beads, cremated bones and grave goods wrapped in skin or cloth, fastened with the pin. The dagger, small, butt damaged, one rivet. Length 72 millimetres, blade width 35 millimetres. The pin, bronze, very decayed and fragmentary, traces of spiral screw, length 80 millimetres, diameter 2 millimetres.

Department of Environment, 1991, Two Bowl Barrows, 350 Metres South-East of Stevenstone Farm (Schedule Document). SDV343136.

The monument includes two bowl barrows centred 45 metres apart on an east-west axis, each surviving as a low earthen mound, 30 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high, in an arable field. Both barrows were partially excavated in 1870. The excavation of the western barrow revealed a layered mound, of sand, clay and peat, covering a central cremation burial accompanied by a copper-alloy pin and a small grooved-and-rivetted dagger, a small decorated pottery cup, a necklace of shale and fossil beads and a quantity of carbonised wheat. The burial and grave goods were themselves covered by a circular heap of burnt clay and ashes, probably the remains of a central burial structure. These barrows form the central and easternmost of an east-west linear group of three barrows, locally called the `Three Barrows', spaced 10-25 metres apart along the south crest of a low ridge. Their position overlooks the centre of the area covered by the Upton Pyne barrow group, which comprises over thirty recorded barrows.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9199 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359178.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

A low mound was visible as a cropmark.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Jones, A. M. + Quinnell, H., 2013, Daggers in the West; Early Bronze Age Daggers and Knives in the South-west Peninsula, 165 – 191 (Article in Serial). SDV361541.

Project to date Bronze Age daggers from associated cremated bone.

The westernmost of three barrows of Bronze Age date was visible as a low earthwork mound and cropmark on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data, on a narrow saddle of land on a west-facing spur to the south-east of Stevenstone Farm.
The barrow can be seen as a low earthwork mound on aerial photographs of 1947, but is less apparent as a pale cropmark than the two monuments immediately to the east at this date. Assessment of revisualised data derived from lidar surveys reveals that the earthwork remains of the barrow mound might be more widely spread than previously noted; the lidar data has been interpreted as revealing a low circular mound up to 35 metres in diameter.
A smaller pale cropmark up to circa 25 metres in diameter can be seen on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010, possibly forming over the core of the levelled mound.