Name:Relict field boundary west of Baxworthy Cross

Summary

A linear bank is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1978. It is likely to be a relict post-medieval field boundary which had passed out of use before the mid-nineteenth century. The area was drained and the bank partially removed by 1978 and has probably been completely levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1844 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

A straight linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 373-374 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

The linear bank is partially visible as an earthwork, but the northern part appears to have been levelled and drains installed in the surrounding area.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

No earthwork bank is visible in this location. Hard copies of these photographs were not available for consultation.

A linear bank, approximately 2 metres in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1978. It is very straight, which suggests a post-medieval date, although it it is not depicted on the 1844 Tithe map and may have gone out of use before the mid-nineteenth century. The northern half appears, from examination of aerial photographs taken in 1978, to have been deliberately levelled, and drains installed across the surrounding land. Neither the northern or the southern part of the bank is visible in the improved grassland shown in the available later aerial photographs, and the bank is likely to have been completely levelled between 1978 and 1999.