Name:Possible trackway between Weekaborough farm and Hardisworthy Farm

Summary

A possible trackway of unknown date is intermittently visible on aerial photographs and Lidar as earthwork and cropmarks, climbing the east-facing slopes between Weekaborough farm and Hardisworthy Farm, Hartland.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/HLA/598, NMR RAF/HLA/598 1020-1 11-JUN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349059.

Earthworks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1451, NMR RAF/82/1451 F21 0083-4 12-JUL-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349052.

Earthworks and cropmarks are visible.

A possible trackway of unknown date is intermittently visible on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar data as earthworks and cropmarks, between Weekaborough farm and Hardisworthy Farm, Hartland. Three elements of the possible track can be seen climbing the east-facing slopes over a distance of roughly 650 metres, although each visible element is visible for no more than 200 metres. The visible sections are centred at circa SS22392072, SS22682079, SS22902082. The possible route does not appear to respect the surrounding field system which, towards its eastern end is based on the enclosure of medieval strip fields, and might therefore predate them.