Name:Bowl Barrow South East of Stevenstone Farm

Summary

The easternmost of three barrows of Bronze Age date was visible as a low earthwork mound on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data. The barrows are situated on a narrow saddle of land on a west-facing spur roughly equidistant between Starved Oak Cross and Great Oak Cross, Upton Pyne. . Excavations in 19th century revealed burnt layers but no finds.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99NW 4

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Kirwan, R., 1871, The Prehistoric Archaeology of East Devon, 642-7 (Article in Serial). SDV135842.

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Eastern-most barrow of "Three Barrows" in Nine Oaks Field. About 39 metres diameter. Excavated. Some burnt layers found. No finds.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 122,131-2,140 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

A mound was visible as an earthwork and pale cropmark.

Ministry of Works, 1950, Three Barrows at Stevenstone (Schedule Document). SDV343135.

These three barrows have almost entirely disappeared having been levelled with the surrounding field and there are now only the faintest indications at where they existed. Other details: Barrow C.

Site visit 26/07/1962. Barrows under crop but are clearly visible though rather spread.
Site visit 09/02/1982. Barrow 'C' is 29.5 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. Other details: Plan, site C.

Fox, A., 1969, The Upton Pyne Cemetery, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV341856.

These barrows have been ploughed down to less than 1 foot high. Other details: Barrow 8.

Unknown, 1979, Upton Pyne Barrows 6, 7 and 8. Plan and Profile (Plan - measured). SDV348574.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Much ploughed. Under grass. Diameter 40 metres, height 0.4 metres. Survey (1:2500) and profile drawn.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Department of Environment, 1991, Two Bowl Barrows, 350 Metres South-East of Stevenstone Farm (Schedule Document). SDV343136.

One of two bowl barrows centred 45 metres apart on an east-west axis, each surviving as a low earthen mound, 30 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high, in an arable field. Both barrows were partially excavated in 1870. In the eastern barrow, the excavation revealed the mound's layered construction, possibly using turves, though no burials or grave goods were recovered. These barrows form the central and easternmost of an east-west linear group of three barrows, locally called the `Three Barrows', spaced 10-25 metres apart along the south crest of a low ridge. Their position overlooks the centre of the area covered by the Upton Pyne barrow group, which comprises over 30 recorded barrows. Other details: Originally scheduled 10/11/1950.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9199 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359178.

A mound was visible as a low and spread earthwork.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

A mound was visible as a pale cropmark.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.