Name:Former field boundary north-east of Baxworthy Cross

Summary

A curvilinear bank is visible as a pale cropmark, across two fields, on aerial photographs taken in 1999. It is interpreted as a former medieval field boundary that had fallen out of use by the mid-nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1844 AD (Between))

Full description

Warren and Co. Surveyors., 1844, First copy of the map of the Parish of Hartland in the County of Devon in two Parts. (Cartographic). SDV349361.

No field boundary is depicted.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, DCC GM/089/99 0096-0097 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

A pale curvilinear cropmark is visible in two fields.

A curvilinear bank approximately 3.5 metres in width is visible as a pale cropmark, across two fields, on aerial photographs taken in 1999. It is roughly parallel to extant boundaries to the south and may be the ploughed out remains of a former field boundary of medieval date. It is not depicted on the 1844 Tithe map and so had presumaby fallen out of use by this date.