Name:Earthwork bank south of St Catherine’s Tor

Summary

A possible former boundary bank is visible as an earthwork crossing an area of low ground parallel to the coastal cliffs, south of St Catherine’s Tor. The date of the earthwork is unknown but it had probably passed out of use between 1844 and circa 1890.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1890 AD)

The earthwork bank corresponds with a boudnary depicted in this location

The field boundary is no longer depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

A low and slightly curved earthwork bank is visible.

A possible former boundary bank is visible as an earthwork crossing an area of low ground parallel to the coastal cliffs, to the south of St Catherine’s Tor. The date of the earthwork is unknown, but the curvilinear earthwork might be medieval in origin. A boundary is depicted in this location on the 1844 tithe map of Hartland (part 1) but not on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map of circa the 1880s-1890s, and it had therefore probably passed out of use by the time of its publication. It is not visible on aerial photographs of later date and has probably been levelled.