Name:Pit west of Stitworthy Farm

Summary

A dark rectangular cropmark is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1959. It resembles an infilled pit but could possibly be a modern surface feature. Its presumed association with a modern field boundary supports an interpretation as a modern feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• PIT (XX - 1904 AD to 1946 AD)

Straight field boundaries are depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF/80/788, NMR RAF/58/2984 0055-0056 30-JUN-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349053.

A dark rectangular cropmark is visible. The adjacent boundary depicted on the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey map is not visible.

A dark rectangular cropmark is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1959. There is a paler border around the cropmark, which could suggest differential drainage into a deep cut feature such as a pit. The cropmark is very well defined, with sharp corners, and is not visible on any other available aerial photographs. It is also on the same alignment as the immediately adjacent field boundary, which is not depicted on the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey mapping and is of modern date. The cropmark could therefore have formed over a surface feature such as the site of a hayrick, or an infilled pit of probable modern date.