Name:Possible barrow east of Baxworthy Cross

Summary

A roughly circular mound is visible as an earthwork on 1946 aerial photographs, and as a semi-circular cropmark on aerial photographs from 1959. It is tentatively interpreted as a Bronze Age barrow with good potential for survival of below-ground remains. It may be associated with a similar feature sited 50 metres to the north-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY
Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A mound covered with vegetation is visible as an earthwork.

A pale semi-circular cropmark with a darker border is visible.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, DCC GM 089/99 0096-0097 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

The field is cultivated and the site of the mound is slightly greener in hue.

A roughly circular mound of approximately 10 metres diameter is visible as an earthwork on 1946 aerial photographs. On aerial photographs from 1959 it appears to have been ploughed and manifests as a semi-circular pale cropmark with a darker border, 16 metres diameter in total, on one side of a field boundary. No definite cropmarks are visible on later aerial photographs, but the site of the mound is slightly greener in hue than the surrounding area on aerial photographs taken in 1999, suggesting below-ground survival of archaeological remains. The form of the monument is consistent with ploughed out round barrows of Bronze Age date, and a similar feature approximately 50 metres to the north-west may be another barrow.