Name:Earthworks north of Walland Farm, Woolfardisworthy

Summary

Earthwork ditches or hollows to the north of Walland Farm, Woolfardisworthy Parish, could be the remains of a former field boundary, possibly of medieval or post-medieval date. Most had passed out of use by the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD)

Earthwork ditches or hollows are visible north of Walland Farm.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71027, NMR MAL/71027 217-218 27-APR-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349074.

Earthwork ditches or hollows remain visible as low earthworks.

Earthwork ditches or hollows are visible on images derived from Lidar, but caution must be used in interpreting such images. Field investigation is required to confirm the features survival and condition.

Earthwork ditches or hollows to the north of Walland Farm, Woolfardisworthy Parish, could be the remains of a former field boundary, possibly of medieval or post-medieval date. The T-shaped earthworks appear to sub-divide a small rectilinear field into three. No boundaries are depicted in this location on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of 1880s-1890s, and had therefore been removed prior to this date.