HER Number:MDV102262
Name:Narrow ridge and furrow for agricultural improvement and drainage, east of Higher Worthygate Farm

Summary

Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks, probably created for post-medieval or modern agricultural improvement and drainage, are visible as banks and gulleys to the east of Higher Worthygate Farm on aerial photographs dating from the 1940s. The earthworks have possibly now been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1967 AD)

Narrow and regular ridge and furrow earthworks are visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67007, RAF MAL/67007 111-112 08-FEB-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349066.

The earthworks cannot be seen.

Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks, probably created for post-medieval or modern agricultural improvement and drainage, are visible on aerial photographs dating from the 1940s as banks and gulleys. The roughly north to south orientated earthworks are roughly 8 metres apart, and can be seen across approximately 1.25 hectares of a small rectilinear field to the east of Higher Worthygate Farm. The earthworks are no longer visible by 1967 and might have been levelled by later improvements. Howeverthis may be an effect of the direction of light on the available images and field investigation is needed to assess the survival of the earthworks.