Name:Field Boundary south of Higher Worthygate Farm

Summary

A probable former field boundary of post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork bank and ditch to the south of Higher Worthygate Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD)

1842, A Map of the Parish of Parkham in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349401.

The earthwork corresponds with a boundary depicted on the tithe map.

The boundary is not depicted.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67007, RAF MAL/67007 111-112 08-FEB-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349066.

The former boundary is visible as a low earthwork.

A probable former field boundary of post-medieval date is visible to the south of Higher Worthygate Farm as an earthwork bank and flanking ditch on aerial photographs of 1967. At their eastern end the relict earthworks appear to abut an extant field boundary, approximately at the point it bends in its course. This might indicate that the creation of the boundary post-dates that of the surviving boundary. The earthwork corresponds to field boundaries depicted on the Parkham tithe map of circa 1838 but the relict boundary is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of circa 1880s-1890s. It was therefore probably removed between 1842 And 1890. The earthwork remains visible as a low earthwork on photography acquired in 2007.