Name:Field Boundaries or trackway between Higher and Lower Worthygate Farms

Summary

Linear hollows and gullies visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1967, between Higher Worthygate Farm and Lower Worthygate Farm, have been interpreted as the remains of a former trackway or removed field boundaries, potentially of medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

1842, A Map of the Parish of Parkham in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349401.

The earthwork corresponds with a boundary depicted on the tithe map, to the east of the road between Higher and Lower Worthygate farms.

The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67007, RAF MAL/67007 111-112 08-FEB-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349066.

The earthworks are not visible.

Linear hollows and gullies are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1967, between Higher Worthygate Farm and Lower Worthygate Farm. The earthworks are visible as three segments separated by extant and long established hedgebank field boundaries. The features to the west of the road do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the 1842 tithe map for Parkham. Interpreted separately they could be interpreted as evidence of the former route of two removed linear or curvilinear field boundaries. The earthworks to the east of the road might correspond with property boundaries depicted on the tithe map, but removed by the publication of the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map.
Interpreted together the earthworks could be interpreted as the fragmentary remains of a curvilinear trackway or holloway route, circa 275 metres in length. This might potentially have been associated with a former hamlet in this area, the existence of which is suggested by the paired names of Higher Worthygate Farm and Lower Worthygate Farm. The earthworks are not visible on the most recent aerial photography available to the survey and may have been levelled.