Name:Former field boundary south of Lower Worthygate Farm

Summary

The location of a former field boundary, possible of medieval date is visible as a low curved earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1966. The earthworks are not visible on the most recent aerial photography available to the survey and might have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1966, MAL/66058 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349065.

Earthworks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref: (Aerial Photograph). SDV349178.

The earthworks are not visible but a field visit would be required to assess their current condition.

The location of a former field boundary, possible of medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1966 as a low curved earthwork bank centred on circa SS36702309.
The relict boundary is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of circa 1880s-1890s and had probably therefore been removed prior to its publication. The earthworks are not visible on the most recent aerial photography available to the survey and might have been levelled, but a field visit would be required to assess their current condition.