Name:Former field boundaries south of Higher Waytown

Summary

The lines of two former field boundaries of possible medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and Lidar images acquired in 2007, as earthwork ditches to the south of Higher Waytown, Parkham.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1890 AD)

Former field boundaries are visible earthwork ditches.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67008, NMR RAF/MAL/67008 113-114 13-FEB-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349067.

The earthworks remain visible on images derived from Lidar data, acquired in 2007.

The earthworks are orientated roughly north-east to south-west, across a small irregularly shaped field immediately to the south of Higher Waytown. They are most recently visible on aerial photographs of 1967, after which they cannot be clearly seen.